Program

DAY 1 Tuesday 20 February

VOLUME IMAGING with LIGHT – Program Chair Donna Whelan (La Trobe Institute)
and Co-Chair Chad Johnson (La Trobe University)

Sydney Time

Presentation

12:30 – 12:55

Keynote

Quantifying Endocytic Uptake in 3D
Jenny Stow

12:55 – 13:05

Keynote live Q&A

Jenny Stow

13:05 – 13:25

Technique in focus

Intravital Assessment of Chemotherapy and Drug Response in Cancer using Biosensor Imaging
Paul Timpson

13:25 – 13:40

Technique in focus live Q&A

Paul Timpson

13:40 – 14:05

Vendor session (2 talks)

13:40 – 13:50

3D Light Microscopy from nm to dm
Carola Thoni
Lastek

13:50 – 14:00

AxL-CTLS – Axially Swept Light Sheet Microscopy System for Imaging Cleared Specimens
Hamid Soleimaninejad
Intelligent Imaging

14:00 – 14:05

Vendor session live Q&A

Carola Thoni
Hamid Soleimaninejad

Afternoon Break (10mins)

14:15 – 15:15

Scientific Presentation (5 talks)

14:15 – 14:25

High-Speed and High-Resolution Volume Imaging using the Andor Dragonfly Spinning Disk Microscope
Chad Johnson
Coherent Scientific

14:25 – 14:35

Image Processing Portal: Streamlining Large Volume Microscopy Data Handling
Nicholas Condon

14:35 – 14:45

Imaging Whole Nuclear Volumes using Single Molecule Localization and Expansion Microscopy
Ashley Rozario

14:45 – 14:55

Three-dimensional Analysis of the Effects of Tissue Response on Hearing
Ella Trang

14:55 – 15:05

Image informatics, Open-Source Software, and Thrombus Formation: A Story of Donut Diving
Abigail McGovern

15:05 – 15:15

Scientific session live Q&A

Chad Johnson
Nicholas Condon
Ashley Rozario
Ella Trang
Abigail McGovern

Afternoon Break (10mins)

15:25 – 16:05

Problem solver session 

The Rise of Artificial Intelligence in Image Analysis

In this round table discussion, our panel of experts will discuss the current state of Artificial Intelligence in image analysis pipelines.  This will include capabilities and limitations, and how we may move forward as it is further integrated into scientific research

Panellists:
Cameron Nowell (MIPS)
Lachlan Whitehead (WEHI)
Michael Carnell (UNSW)
Wil Gardner (La Trobe)

Afternoon Break (10mins)

16:15 – 16:35

Technique in focus

Expansion Microscopy as a True 3D Super-resolution Biomedical Imaging Modality
Izzy Jayasinghe

16:35 – 16:40

Technique in focus live Q&A

Izze Jayasinghe

Close

DAY 2 Wednesday 21 February

VOLUME IMAGING with ELECTRONS – Program Chair Nicole Schieber (UQ)
and Co-Chair Rachel Templin (Monash University)

Sydney Time

Presentation

12:30 – 13:05

Keynote

Larger Volume Imaging with Electrons and Cryo-Super-Resolution Microscopy
Harald Hess

13:05 – 13:15

Keynote live Q&A

Harald Hess

13:15 – 13:30

Technique in focus

Evolutionary Mapping of Navigational Neural Circuits
Marcel Sayre

13:30 – 13:35

Technique in focus live Q&A

Marcel Sayre

13:35 – 14:00

Vendor session (2 talks)

 

13:35 – 13:45

Pushing the Boundaries in Volume EM and Cryo-tomo Sample Prep with Hydra Bio
Alex Rigort
Thermo Fisher Scientific

13:45 – 13:55

Utilising Maximum Materials Characterisation Potential in Three Dimensions (3D) with Plasma FIB-SEM Equipped with 3D EDS, EBSD and 3D TOF-SIMS Capabilities
Petr Klimek

13:55 – 14:00

Vendor session live Q&A

Alex Rigort
Petr Klimek

Afternoon Break (10mins)

14:10 – 15:20

Scientific Presentation (6 talks)

14:10 – 14:20

Focused Ion Beam Tomography Unveils the Structural Origin of Colouration in Longhorn Beetles
Viola Bauernfeind

14:20 – 14:30

Good Stings Come in Little Packages: 3D Imaging the Nematocysts of the Australian Big Box Jellyfish Chironex Fleckeri and the Irukandji Carukia Barnesi
Emily O’Hara

14:30 – 14:40

Targeted Volume Electron Microscopy
Eric Hanssen

14:40 – 14:50

Advanced Segmentation of FIB-SEM Volume Data Using ORS Dragonfly Software
Denis Korneev

14:50 – 15:00

Three-Dimensional (3D) FIB-SEM Tomography
Hui Diao

15:00 – 15:10

Dose-optimised EDS Detection in 2D and 3D
Mauro Porcu

15:10 – 15:20

Scientific session live Q&A

Viola Bauernfeind
Emily O’Hara
Eric Hanssen
Denis Korneev

Hui Diao
Mauro Porcu

Afternoon Break (10mins)

15:30 – 15:45

Technique in focus

Cryo-electron Tomography of an Entire Small Protozoan Using Scanning Transmission Electron Microscopy
Sylvain Trépout

15:45 – 15:50

Technique in focus live Q&A

Sylvain Trépout

15:50 – 16:25

Scientific Presentation (2 talks)

15:50 – 16:05

Beauty and the Yeast – Sample Prep Optimisation for Volume EM of Saccharomyces
Errin Johnson

16:05 – 16:15

The Rise of Artificial Intelligence in Volume Electron Microscopy
Benjamin Padman

16:15 – 16:25

Scientific session live Q&A

Errin Johnson
Benjamin Padman

Afternoon Break (10mins)

16:35 – 16:55

Problem solver session

Big Image Data Inspection and Registration in MoBIE/Fiji
Christian Tischer

16:55 – 17:00

Problem solver live Q&A

Christian Tischer

Close

DAY 3 Thursday 22 February

VOLUME IMAGING with X-RAYS and NEUTRONS – Program Chair Levi Beeching (Austalian National University)

Sydney Time

Presentation

12:30 – 12:55

Keynote

Using Synchrotron X-ray Micro-computed Tomography in Natural and Cultural Heritage
Vincent Fernandez

12:55 – 13:05

Keynote live Q&A

Vincent Fernandez

13:05 – 13:35

Technique in focus

New X-ray Methods: Phase and Dark-field Imaging
Kaye Morgan

13:35 – 13:40

Technique in focus live Q&A

Kaye Morgan

13:40 – 14:05

Vendor session (2 talks)

13:40 – 13:50

ZEISS Advanced Reconstruction ToolBox: Introducing the Latest Advances in Reconstruction Technologies
Kashmira Raghu
ZEISS

13:50 – 14:00

Two Approaches to Overcome the Speed and Resolution Limitations of X-ray Tomography
S. Lau
Sigray, AXT

14:00 – 14:05

Vendor session live Q&A

Kashmira Raghu
S.Lau

Afternoon Break (10mins)

14:15 – 15:25

Scientific Presentation (6 talks)

14:15 – 14:25

Order and Disorder of the Microstructures of the Sea Urchin Stereom
Allan Millsteed

14:25 – 14:35

Using Micro-CT Scanning as a New Alternative for the Study of Zooplankton
Julian Uribe-Palomino

14:35 – 14:45

Expanding Frontiers: X-ray CT for Animals, Plants, and Materials Imaging at the West Australia Node of the National Imaging Facility
Diana Patelwala

14:45 – 14:55

X-Ray Based 3D Volumetric Imaging on Biodiversity Collections
Vera Weisbecker
Do the Science Pty Ltd

14:55 – 15:05

Biomedisa AI: Automated Segmentation of Micro-CT Image Data using the Biomedisa Online Platform
Philipp Loesel

15:05 – 1515

Machine Learning-based Prediction of Microanalysis Images (SEM/QEM) and Microanalysis-derived Measurements from CT Data
Lachlan Deakin

15:15 – 15:25

Scientific session live Q&A

Allan Millsteed
Julian Uribe-Palomina
Diana Patelwala
Vera Weisbecker
Philipp Loesel
Lachlan Deakin

Afternoon Break (10mins)

15:35 – 16:15

Problem solver session

Leveraging Different 3D Imaging Facilities for Imaging Optically Opaque Samples: Which is Best?

Australia posses a network Universities and National Facilities that provide cutting-edge imaging support to a diverse community of researchers spread over vast continent. The expert panel from major 3D imaging facilities discuss the merits of the available capabilities for 3D imaging facilities of optically opaque samples. What is the advantages/disadvantages of the different approaches? Can different techniques be use in a way to compliment each other? How can users break out of silos and apply new imaging techniques that may currently be unconventional in their particular field?. Note: This will be an interactive session and questions and comments from the audience are actively encouraged during the session via the online Chat facility.


Panellists:
Joseph Bevitt (ANSTO-Neutron)
Adrian Sheppard (ANU, Materials Physics, CTLab – X-rays)
Sherry Mayo (CSIRO, X-rays & Synchrotron)
Andrew Stevenson (ANSTO-Synchrotron)

Afternoon Break (10mins)

16:25 – 16:55

Technique in focus

Applications of Neutron Imaging at ANST
Joseph Bevitt

16:55 – 17:00

Technique in focus live Q&A

Joseph Bevitt

Close

DAY 4 Friday 23 February

CORRELATIVE IMAGING with VOLUMES – Program Chair Nick Ariotti (UQ)
and Co-Chair Crystal Cooper (UWA)

Sydney Time

Presentation

12:30 – 12:55

Keynote

Gaia Pigino

12:55 – 13:05

Keynote live Q&A

Gaia Pigino

13:05 – 13:45

Scientific Presentation (3 talks)

13:05 – 13:15

Deciphering the Ligand Specific Sorting of EGFR using In Situ Cryo-CLEM
Vikas Tillu

13:15 – 13:25

Quantitative Subcellular Reconstruction Reveals a Lipid Mediated Inter-organelle Biogenesis Network
Richard Lee

13:25 – 13:35

Correlative Microscopy: 3D EBSD with Fs-laser Plasma FIB-SEM
Bartlomeij Winiarski
Thermo Fisher Scientific

13:35 – 13:45

Scientific session live Q&A

Vikas Tillu
Richard Lee
Bartlomeij Winiarski

Afternoon Break (10mins)

13:55 – 14:35

Scientific Presentation (3 talks)

 

13:55 – 14:05

Label-free Correlative Colorimetric Histology and Electron Microscopy for Super-resolution Volumetric Imaging
Kristian Caricciolo

14:05 – 14:15

Comparative Analysis of Two Species of Reef Building Corals from the cm to nm Scale Using Multiple Microscopy Techniques
Brett Lewis

14:15 – 14:25

Physics Doesn’t Care About Your CLEM Experiment (Or Your Feelings)
Benjamin Padman

14:25 – 14:35

Scientific session live Q&A

Kristian Caricciolo
Brett Lewis
Benjamin Padman

14:35 – 15:00

Vendor session (2 talks)

14:35 – 14:45

ZEISS Sample in Volume Analysis Workflow: Identify, Access, Prepare and Analyze Samples within your Samples
Kashmira Raghu
ZEISS

14:45 – 14:55

Setting New Standards in Automation and Workflow Connectivity for Cryo Lamella Production with Arctis Cryo-PFIB
Alex Rigort
Thermo Fisher Scientific

14:55 – 15:00

Vendor session live Q&A

Kashmira Raghu
Alex Rigort

Afternoon Break (10mins)

15:10 – 15:40

Awarding of student prizes

15:40 – 16:40

Volume Imaging Australia AGM

Volume Imaging Australia (VIA) members are encouraged to attend

Close